Preview windows shows not correct video resolution

Report and discuss bugs here!
Alex_CH
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:34 pm

Preview windows shows not correct video resolution

Postby Alex_CH » Sat Jan 29, 2005 11:03 am

Hi Malun,

sorry, but you'll see, I'm testing your cool piece of bits and bytes exactly.
Yawcam becomes better and better :P

Did you know that the preview-window not on every start from yawcam work properly with the resolution you choosed in the settings.

I dont know at this time, how I can reproduce this bug.

edit: If you close the preview-window and open it again, the window shows the correct size!

Advertisement



malun
Site Admin
Posts: 1495
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 1:29 pm

Postby malun » Sat Jan 29, 2005 11:52 am

I thought that I already had solved this problem :wink:
But I'll take a look at it again...

/malun

Alex_CH
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:34 pm

Postby Alex_CH » Sat Jan 29, 2005 11:56 am

please let us know, in which version the bug should be solved, to help you.

malun
Site Admin
Posts: 1495
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 1:29 pm

Postby malun » Sat Jan 29, 2005 12:43 pm

Hmm.. I can't remeber. It was a long time ago. Some of the first versions. But I'll take a look at it again and see what I can find.

/malun

Alex_CH
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 7:34 pm

Postby Alex_CH » Sat Jan 29, 2005 1:04 pm

ok, in that case the bug is not removed!

I use V0.2.4 >5
This bug happens today :cry:

Greets Alex

malun
Site Admin
Posts: 1495
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 1:29 pm

Postby malun » Sun Jan 30, 2005 3:10 pm

I've made a small fix, that hopefully will fix this problem.
Update the latest beta version with this file:
http://www.yawcam.com/tmp/yawcam_preview_size_fix.zip

Update instructions can be found here:
http://www.yawcam.com/updtInstr.php

Please let me know if it makes any difference.

/malun


Return to “Bugs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest