Cam. format control can´t be changed / apply button grey.

Report and discuss bugs here!
klama
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 24, 2013 12:02 am

Cam. format control can´t be changed / apply button grey.

Postby klama » Wed Jul 24, 2013 12:58 am

Hello malun and esteemed readers of this bbs,

first of all thankyou very much for providing this awsome software, it is a great contribution to a video surveillance system since it adds USB camera support effortlessly. Please forgive if the problem has already addressed and a solution has been found. In this case please send me the link.

STATUS:
I am using Yawcam version 0.4.1. The software works flawlessly on my Supermicro Server running windows 7 ultimate with a Quickcam Pro 9000 camera attached. Yawcam manages to provide an "HTTP" pictures to a local port on the host where the software. The default resolution of the images provided is 640x480 pixels. The images are accessible from other computers using the address format 192.168.x.y:port/out.jpg, where x, y, port are system specific values for my computer. Both the Yawcam program as well as the Yawcam Service are functional and can be used.

PROBLEM:
Although my camera is able to provide video information of up 1600x1200 pixel, I cannot change the format paramters for the videostream provided by Yawcam. I found the Format control menu, which lists several output sizes, including 1600x1200 pixels, 1280x1024 pixels, 1280x800 pixels, ..., and frame rates, including 5, 10, 15, ... 30 fps. Although I can change the values by choosing new values in the option fields, I cannot initiate a change of the stream parameters by clicking on "Apply", since this button is greyed out under all conditions tested. Clicking on "OK" without clicking "Apply" does not result in changing the paramters either. This results that the pictures in provided by HTTP remain at 640x480 pixels at a framerate of 30 fps (although from a remote client the measured frame rate is rather 11.6 fps). However, for my purposes I need higher resolution images (1280x1024 or 1600x1200 pixesl) at lower frame rates (1 or 5 fps). This should be in agreement with my camera, and in fact can be provided by Yawcam using the "Stream" function, by using the edit Settings - Stream menu. My superveillance program does not support streams, it requires pictures hence I cannot use this workaround.

APPROACHES TO SOLVE THE PROBLEM WHICH ALL FAILED:
- Reinstalling the program.
- Installing and running Yawcam as administrator on a adminitrator account before trying to change the Format control values.
- Disabling any kind of stream function before trying to change the Format Control values.
- Enabling and Disabling the Yawcam Windows service before trying to change the Format Control values.
- Generating a forcevideoformat.txt file in the Yawcam program directory. However, in the above version I did not see a change in the Yawcam menu structure as described in a previous post. However, no additional menu item allowing forcing of parameters did appear.
- Installing the oldest version of Yawcam I could find and trying the forcevideoformat.txt method. However, this version did not run on my computer.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
Kind regards KlaMa

Advertisement



z3r0c00l12
Moderator
Posts: 1210
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 3:50 am

Re: Cam. format control can´t be changed / apply button grey

Postby z3r0c00l12 » Thu Jul 25, 2013 4:17 am

Have you tried using the more recent "Change to Device" menu?

arohi
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 21, 2013 1:04 pm

Re: Cam. format control can´t be changed / apply button grey

Postby arohi » Sat Sep 21, 2013 1:16 pm

I've tried every possible I can find for setting up the motion-detection emailing for both gmail and hotmail email accounts. Both give me this error in the console. I currently run Java version 7 update 25 and am also running Avast! Anti-Virus Version 8.0.1489. Will this just not work with Avast or are there special configurations I need to implement?

z3r0c00l12
Moderator
Posts: 1210
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 3:50 am

Re: Cam. format control can´t be changed / apply button grey

Postby z3r0c00l12 » Sat Sep 21, 2013 8:35 pm

It's very possible that avast is the cause of your problems, have you tried temporarily disabling it?


Return to “Bugs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest