yawcam setup without router

Questions? Suggestions? Need help? Talk about anything related to Yawcam...
Sebob
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 5:11 am

yawcam setup without router

Postby Sebob » Sat May 03, 2008 5:06 pm

Hi... I have a problem.. I have very successfully run the yawcam program through my router with excellent result. But recently, I have to do away with the router and hook directly to modem. This is now for DSL. with router works fine... without router no web connection? What am I doing wrong...And how do I connect?
Oh! Thanks for any help!!

Advertisement



stratcat50
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 11:00 pm

Postby stratcat50 » Thu Mar 04, 2010 3:29 am

Presumably, you're using DynDNS or similar. DynDNS have an update client that runs on your computer. http://www.dyndns.com/support/clients/

tellmewhy
Posts: 425
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2007 11:19 am

Postby tellmewhy » Thu Mar 04, 2010 6:39 am

Did you use the build-in firewall of your router ?
If so, you probably have to reconfigure the ports in the firewall you use now.


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests