Page 1 of 2

Dynamic IP solution

Posted: Sat Aug 07, 2004 3:23 am
by Brian_
Hi All,

I haven't seen anything on the site or this forum regarding the use of video streaming with a dynamic IP so I thought I'd throw this out:

http://www.no-ip.com

No-ip has a free service that allows even those of us with a dynamic IP address to have a text based DNS entry. Rather than using a numerical IP address that may change, you can use something like made_up_name.no-ip.com. With the no-ip service running on your machine this will always resolve to your IP address, even if the IP address changes when you sign onto your ISP.

There are various settings for use with or without a router and what not. I've used it to host http and ftp for years. It works just as well for live streaming if you place the made_up_name.no-ip.com in the Force Public IP field in the settings->streams panel of the Preferences dialog.

Great product by the way!

Hope this helps someone,

Brian

Posted: Mon Aug 09, 2004 1:21 am
by malun
Actually I have mentioned it in this topic: http://www.yawcam.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=30 , but not at all as good and well explained as in your post.
So, let's make this topic a sticky and hope it helps a bunch of users!

/malun

Posted: Tue Aug 10, 2004 1:19 am
by malun
I forgot to say: Thank you! :D

/malun

Posted: Sun Apr 24, 2005 7:21 pm
by Hyena
Remember to download and install this http://www.no-ip.com/downloads.php
Then your computer will automatically check your IP when you start your system. Maybe you are smarter than me :wink: , but for me it took a while before I realized what was the problem. :) Now my cam works, thanks for the great and easy software! :)

Posted: Fri May 27, 2005 12:13 pm
by zippopo
I don't understand why there's not a checkbox near to the "force public ip" to get automatically the public ip at software startup (I'm behind a wifi router and this functionnality works great).

Maybe in the next version ;)

PS:congratulations, this little software is one of the best I tested :)

Posted: Sun Aug 07, 2005 1:15 pm
by richard
I tried no-ip and it recognizes the ip addresses, but I still have to go into my web page code and change the ip adress manually ex. src=http:xxx.xxx.xx
what am I doing wrong. what should i put in the src= statement of my code??? Thank in advance for any help.

Posted: Sat Jan 14, 2006 3:03 am
by steve
www.dyndns.org is another great site. You can even download a free client that will autoupdate your ip address with them.

As to richards post

"I tried no-ip and it recognizes the ip addresses, but I still have to go into my web page code and change the ip adress manually ex. src=http:xxx.xxx.xx
what am I doing wrong. what should i put in the src= statement of my code??? Thank in advance for any help"

dont put in the IP address put in your computer name instead. "http://your_computer_name.dyndns.org"

Posted: Thu Apr 27, 2006 7:57 pm
by malun
I have now made a guide that describes how to set up Yawcam together with a no-ip.com address.
You find the guide here:
http://www.yawcam.com/streamguide.php

/malun

Any other suggestions?

Posted: Thu Aug 10, 2006 4:55 pm
by fyis
malun wrote:I have now made a guide that describes how to set up Yawcam together with a no-ip.com address.
You find the guide here:
http://www.yawcam.com/streamguide.php

/malun


I followed the streamguide, installed no-ip for my dynamic ip (do not use router), entered stream settings, enabled stream, and still see no image.
Any other suggestions?
Btw, capture & ftp upload works fine.
TIA.

Posted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 12:09 am
by surva
Hi guys and girls. I'm new here. Nice to meet you all.

If you have a router, your router should have a setting that will automatically update your ip address, with that of the domain name you choose. Check your router manual to see if that function is available.

My configuration....and perfect job with IP dynamic.

Posted: Fri Jan 11, 2008 10:18 am
by hasby
in site www.dyndns.org registration new domain (free)
In Router DLINK with DDNS....and MODEM ADSL setup DDNS with new domain and password.

In this configuration IP dynamic is very static but not for FASTWEB and provider with NAT this solutions is not very good.

Posted: Thu Feb 07, 2008 3:27 pm
by jase
malun wrote:I have now made a guide that describes how to set up Yawcam together with a no-ip.com address.
You find the guide here:
http://www.yawcam.com/streamguide.php

/malun
I see no force public IP option. How can I set this up now with the latest version?

Posted: Fri Feb 08, 2008 6:50 pm
by malun
As you noticed the stream guide is outdated.
Instead follow the new http://www.yawcam.com/help/noipguide.php

/malun

Posted: Sat Feb 09, 2008 1:34 am
by jase
Thanks! All good now.

no-ip setup with Multiple cameras

Posted: Wed May 20, 2009 8:54 am
by hjfbanker
I am going to setup two cameras and I currently use no-ip. How are the two ports needed for the two cameras configured. Are they configured at no-ip, in my router or where.

Thanks