since update, unable to change from 320 x 240 input size!

Beta versions of Yawcam will be announced in this section. You are also welcome to discuss the beta versions in here.
wid
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 11:32 pm

since update, unable to change from 320 x 240 input size!

Postby wid » Sun Feb 21, 2010 11:06 pm

Hi, Considering setting up a web cam and remembered that I had played with YAWCAM some time ago. so re-installed YAWCAM from my backup drive and it worked a treat. Then I updated to the latest version. And all good. Some nice improvements. However now I am unable to change the format control output from, 320 x 240 . I can apply different resolutions, but nothing actually changes. monitor, capture and motion all record at 320 x240. I have tried the beta test version (and mod) as suggested with another post about Hi-res, but no change. The native format for the capturecard with attached camera is 640 x 480. With the old version I needed to change this each time I started YAWCAM, but it worked.
Any ideas?

Advertisement



nikkikrish
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 2:49 pm

Re: since update, unable to change from 320 x 240 input size

Postby nikkikrish » Sat Feb 27, 2010 8:07 pm

wid wrote: I am unable to change the format control output from, 320 x 240

I have the same problem when using another freeware programme, fwink, after having installed yawcam and then uninstalled because I had some problems with it. However, if I disconnect the webcam and then reconnect it, all is fine again.

z3r0c00l12
Moderator
Posts: 1210
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 3:50 am

Postby z3r0c00l12 » Sat Feb 27, 2010 8:24 pm

Have you tried the newest beta, it features a new menu called "Change to Device" this new menu handles the change resolution differently and saves properly.

The new beta is available here : http://www.yawcam.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1352

wid
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 11:32 pm

tried beta vsn but no joy.

Postby wid » Sun Mar 07, 2010 11:13 pm

Thanks for advice but no joy. The device menu has only options for 320 x 240 of various bits etc.
I have now re-installed version 3.0.0 as it works fine apart from lossy settings. I still have to set the format to 640 by 480 manualy but it captures with significantly better quality.
Open to more ideas...


Return to “Beta”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests