Page 1 of 1

Yawcam BETA 2013-01-29

Posted: Tue Jan 29, 2013 11:25 pm
by malun
Get the new beta release:
yawcam_BETA_2013-01-29.exe (4,43 MB)


What's new since last official release?
- Fixed problem with spaces in file path for MD's Run .exe
- Fixed better argument handler for MD's run .exe
- Fixed that MD sometimes got triggered on exit.
- Fixed problem with certificate handler for FTPES.
- Added memory for the settings in the function Images to Movie.
- Added memory for the capture dialog's file path.
- Added option to force timezone.
- Added device error monitor.

What's new since last beta release?
- Improvements for the device error monitor.


/malun

Re: Yawcam BETA 2013-01-29

Posted: Tue Jan 29, 2013 11:43 pm
by malun
The new monitor for device errors should work on all ordinary cameras with a natural level of noise in the image.
If you're using Yawcam with a image source without any noise (like a screen capture driver for example), you might get some problems with Yawcam trying to reconnect the device.
In that case disable this function by clicking: "Settings -> Edit settings... -> Startup"
and disable the option "Enable device error monitor".

/malun

Re: Yawcam BETA 2013-01-29

Posted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 1:11 am
by z3r0c00l12
1) How well will this work when the room becomes pitch black? 2) Will Yawcam disconnect and reconnect the webcam constantly?
3) When the device error monitor reconnects the camera, is it going to trigger the motion detection?

I've noticed on my laptop, when I close the lid and it goes to sleep, Yawcam stops, when I re-open the lid and the laptop wakes up, the camera's image is stuck, but since the camera was completely black, it's hard to tell if it's stuck or not because being completely black, there is barely any noise. This may affect the outcome of question 1 above.

Re: Yawcam BETA 2013-01-29

Posted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 1:48 am
by malun
z3r0c00l12 wrote:1) How well will this work when the room becomes pitch black?

Should work fine, since even if the room is pitch black the camera will produce noise in the image.

z3r0c00l12 wrote:2) Will Yawcam disconnect and reconnect the webcam constantly?

Yawcam will only reconnect the device if the image is completely frozen.

z3r0c00l12 wrote:3) When the device error monitor reconnects the camera, is it going to trigger the motion detection?

No. If the motion detection is running, it will be deactivated during the reconnect. It will still look like the motion detection is active, but internally it will be deactivated during the reconnect and not trigger the actions.

z3r0c00l12 wrote:I've noticed on my laptop, when I close the lid and it goes to sleep, Yawcam stops, when I re-open the lid and the laptop wakes up, the camera's image is stuck, but since the camera was completely black, it's hard to tell if it's stuck or not because being completely black, there is barely any noise. This may affect the outcome of question 1 above.

To be honest I haven't tried the scenario of hibernation and sleep of the computer. With some luck it could resolve the black image, but there could also cause the device monitor to reconnect the device time after time. I will run some tests on this...

/malun

Re: Yawcam BETA 2013-01-29

Posted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 12:31 pm
by malun
Looks like the handler for hibernation was broken. Probably happened with some JRE upgrade a while back...
I had to make some modifications to get it work again.

Since it didn't work, the device monitor did behave strange.

Please try new beta version:
yawcam_BETA_2013-01-30.exe
and see if that fixes the problem with a frozen image after computer sleep and wakeup.

/malun

Re: Yawcam BETA 2013-01-29

Posted: Sat Feb 02, 2013 11:04 pm
by malun
@z3r0c00l12:
Have you had time to test the new version? :D
Does Yawcam behave correctly when your computer wakes up?

/malun

Re: Yawcam BETA 2013-01-29

Posted: Sat Feb 02, 2013 11:40 pm
by z3r0c00l12
No, not yet, I barely use my laptop anymore, but I probably will next week.

Re: Yawcam BETA 2013-01-29

Posted: Tue Feb 05, 2013 3:33 pm
by Basara
malun wrote:Get the new beta release:

- Added memory for the settings in the function Images to Movie.
- Added memory for the capture dialog's file path.

/malun


These 2 work great

UPDATE:

Just an observation:

The top section of the Images to Movie box, where you select the images to include remembers the LAST FOLDER used (For me this is good and how I like it).
THe bottom section of the Images to Movie box, where you select the .MOV filename/location, remembers the folder you selected the FIRST TIME you created a movie (for me where I selected on Jan 29th when I installed this Beta ver), not the last folder used.

I think both should remember the last location used? (like the the top section does)

Re: Yawcam BETA 2013-01-29

Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 9:14 pm
by malun
They are both supposed to save the last folder used. If not, there is a bug. I'll have to check this when I'm coming home...

/malun

Re: Yawcam BETA 2013-01-29

Posted: Thu Feb 07, 2013 12:33 am
by malun
Right now, the output path only get saved if you are using the browse button. It will not get saved if you change the filename or path by hand.
I'm fixing that. Stay tuned...

/malun

Re: Yawcam BETA 2013-01-29

Posted: Sat Feb 09, 2013 3:50 pm
by Basara
malun wrote:It will not get saved if you change the filename or path by hand.
/malun


That will be exactly it, my file path is:

F:\AllSkyCam\DD-MM-YYYY\DD.mov

I generally just change the DD digits by hand as I usually convert a few days footage at a time (this camera is an astronomical camera recording the night sky, not a security camera, so it builds up a lot of images over a few days!)
Obviously to add the images, its done by the Add Images button and therefore that part works fine.

Thanks for all your fine work

Re: Yawcam BETA 2013-01-29

Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2013 9:25 pm
by malun
@Basara:
Please give this new beta version a try:
viewtopic.php?f=5&t=3394

This version will save the output file name every time you create a new movie.
(No need to use the browse button any more...)

/malun

Re: Yawcam BETA 2013-01-29

Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2013 10:16 am
by jordandalley
Thanks malun. Will give this a go and post back the results :)

Cheers,
J.

Re: Yawcam BETA 2013-01-29

Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2013 11:18 am
by jordandalley
I've tried your BETA and alas, it's still doing it.

I've ran a combination of different cables as I suspected that this could have been the issue.

I bought a special long distance cable which has (i think) a USB Hub on the end of it.

I can try a direct cable which would be a lot shorter but still over the recommended 5m limit. I think it will be under 10m...

Re: Yawcam BETA 2013-01-29

Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2013 11:09 pm
by z3r0c00l12
I believe the limit for USB 2.0 is around 18 feet, any longer than that and the communication may take too long to loopback and fail. Some USB extension cables offer greater distances by including a repeater on one end. Other variations use ethernet cables to extend the range, but all in all, they must be certified USB 2.0. Most of the USB Extensions I saw were not properly certified for USB 2.0 and only worked as a USB 1.1 device. USB 1.1 is not fast enough to operate a webcam, which is likely why you are having issues if you go above that cable length. Try plugging the camera directly to the computer, which should result in approximately 6 feet of cable, depending on the webcam, and the problem should resolve itself. This is more of a hardware problem than a software one, so there isn't much that can be done on Yawcam's side to fix it.