Default to best quality

Questions? Suggestions? Need help? Talk about anything related to Yawcam...
Post Reply
StevieW
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri May 18, 2007 1:54 pm

Default to best quality

Post by StevieW »

Hi, is there anyway I can make my streaming image display a quality of 75% rather than the default 30%?

I have the quality in settings set to 100%.

Thanks.
malun
Site Admin
Posts: 1593
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 1:29 pm

Post by malun »

Yes, this can be done if you edit the template file.

In "Settings -> Edit settings... -> Stream" make sure the "Stream type" is selected as JavaScript.
Then edit the file template_js.html located here: <yawcam-directory>\stream\template_js.html

Look for the line:

Code: Select all

var quality = 30;
...and change 30 to 75.

That's it.

/malun
StevieW
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri May 18, 2007 1:54 pm

Post by StevieW »

Hi Malun, that worked perfectly. Thanks for your quick reply :-)
VonnerNIX
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 3:55 pm

Default FPS

Post by VonnerNIX »

I have followed the instructions for chaning the default quality to try and get the FPS set to something other than 30. I have changed

Code: Select all

var fps = 5;
and as soon as I load the webpage it is still doing 30fps, but the arrow is pointing to 5fps.

Any suggestions?

p.s. Sorry to hijack your thread StevieW
StevieW
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri May 18, 2007 1:54 pm

Post by StevieW »

Have you tried changing the fps setting with Yawcam?

If you go to settings, Output/Stream then click Additional settings, there is a slider called ImageProducer rate.

Not really sure what that does, but might be worth putting it on a lower setting and see what happens.

If that does not help, then its over to Malun!
VonnerNIX
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 3:55 pm

Post by VonnerNIX »

Yes, I've got that set to 5 FPS as well. I thought that would take care of it too, but I guess not.

Thanks for the response StevieW
StevieW
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri May 18, 2007 1:54 pm

Post by StevieW »

There seems to be another fps setting in Settings -> Device -> Format control.
VonnerNIX
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 3:55 pm

Post by VonnerNIX »

The only thing I don't like about that is it will change the settings on my host computer, where I would like to be able to watch it in full time. I am using it for a baby monitor, and the host computer will be used for real time, the laptop (networked computer) will be used as a way to see the baby while I am doing other things. So I don't need a real time update.
StevieW
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri May 18, 2007 1:54 pm

Post by StevieW »

Not sure if this would work, but perhaps you could use Yawcam's own viewer on the host computer, but scale the image for use over the Internet/network via a web page.

I have never done timings on it, but perhpas if the web page image is scaled down perhaps it runs faster. The scale option is in Output/Stream

I use my Yawcam viewer at 640x480 and the web page scaled to 320x240

Think that's about as far as my knowledge of Yawcam goes, so hope you find a solution. Good luck :-)
Huskerfan
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 2:53 am

Why maxed at 75%?

Post by Huskerfan »

Why can't the user view my image at 100%? I understand that would take a lotta bandwidth but if I'm only going to have 1 or 2 people viewing my camera I wouldn't be using much bandwidth.

great program, btw!
Dabbith
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 3:18 pm

Re: Default FPS

Post by Dabbith »

VonnerNIX wrote:I have followed the instructions for chaning the default quality to try and get the FPS set to something other than 30. I have changed

Code: Select all

var fps = 5;
and as soon as I load the webpage it is still doing 30fps, but the arrow is pointing to 5fps.

Any suggestions?
In case anyone else needs an answer to this question. To change the default framerate you need to change these two lines:

Code: Select all

var fps = 30;
var timeout = 33;
The Timeout should be 1000/fps. That's why timeout defaults to 33 (1000/30). So for a framerate of 10, fps should be 10 and timeout should be 100.
Post Reply