Router Firewall

Questions? Suggestions? Need help? Talk about anything related to Yawcam...
Post Reply
spaarks
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2008 6:38 pm

Router Firewall

Post by spaarks » Sun Mar 28, 2010 12:27 am

My Yawcam internet tests OK with online check (http and streaming enabled), along with UpNP enabled on my router.
However it only works with the router firewall switched OFF.

Is there any way of setting the firewall to accept Yawcam only?
Or do I just have to accept the security risk of having the firewall off?

Router is a Siemens SE587.

thanks

Advertisement



spaarks
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2008 6:38 pm

Router Firewall

Post by spaarks » Sun Mar 28, 2010 4:23 am

Apparently the firewall setup is under the router setup 'Access Restrictions'.
I do not understand it but here is what I tried:

Access Restrictions:
Set Host IP to the address given on Yawcom, Direction 'Both'

Modified 'TCP 8888 to 8888 false false'
Modified 'TCP 8081 to 8081 false false'
Modified 'TCP 8081 to 8081 false false'
Set 'Rule for all above' to 'Allow'

Still Yawcom internet test shows 'Error'.

Also tried with above ports to 'true'

panchyee
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 23, 2011 9:13 am

Post by panchyee » Wed May 25, 2011 11:37 am

How to connect a wireless router to a cable modem? I have a desktop for the house. My daughter has purchased a Dell Ispiron 1501 laptop. We bought a Netgear Wireless-G Router (WGR614) which came w/ no instructions. My question is this: the router came w/ an instillation cd & i need to know do i load the cd to my desktop or to the laptop OR to both of them?
______________________________
market samurai ~ marketsamurai ~ marketsamurai.com
Last edited by panchyee on Fri May 27, 2011 9:01 am, edited 1 time in total.

z3r0c00l12
Moderator
Posts: 1210
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 3:50 am

Post by z3r0c00l12 » Thu May 26, 2011 2:18 am

Your post seems to be related to networking problems with a netgear router. I suggest you look through the Netgear support for some help. Quite frankly, I don't think you need to install the cd on either of them..

Post Reply