Dynamic IP solution

Questions? Suggestions? Need help? Talk about anything related to Yawcam...
Brian_

Dynamic IP solution

Postby Brian_ » Sat Aug 07, 2004 3:23 am

Hi All,

I haven't seen anything on the site or this forum regarding the use of video streaming with a dynamic IP so I thought I'd throw this out:

http://www.no-ip.com

No-ip has a free service that allows even those of us with a dynamic IP address to have a text based DNS entry. Rather than using a numerical IP address that may change, you can use something like made_up_name.no-ip.com. With the no-ip service running on your machine this will always resolve to your IP address, even if the IP address changes when you sign onto your ISP.

There are various settings for use with or without a router and what not. I've used it to host http and ftp for years. It works just as well for live streaming if you place the made_up_name.no-ip.com in the Force Public IP field in the settings->streams panel of the Preferences dialog.

Great product by the way!

Hope this helps someone,

Brian

Advertisement



malun
Site Admin
Posts: 1495
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 1:29 pm

Postby malun » Mon Aug 09, 2004 1:21 am

Actually I have mentioned it in this topic: http://www.yawcam.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=30 , but not at all as good and well explained as in your post.
So, let's make this topic a sticky and hope it helps a bunch of users!

/malun

malun
Site Admin
Posts: 1495
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 1:29 pm

Postby malun » Tue Aug 10, 2004 1:19 am

I forgot to say: Thank you! :D

/malun

Hyena

Postby Hyena » Sun Apr 24, 2005 7:21 pm

Remember to download and install this http://www.no-ip.com/downloads.php
Then your computer will automatically check your IP when you start your system. Maybe you are smarter than me :wink: , but for me it took a while before I realized what was the problem. :) Now my cam works, thanks for the great and easy software! :)

zippopo

Postby zippopo » Fri May 27, 2005 12:13 pm

I don't understand why there's not a checkbox near to the "force public ip" to get automatically the public ip at software startup (I'm behind a wifi router and this functionnality works great).

Maybe in the next version ;)

PS:congratulations, this little software is one of the best I tested :)

richard

Postby richard » Sun Aug 07, 2005 1:15 pm

I tried no-ip and it recognizes the ip addresses, but I still have to go into my web page code and change the ip adress manually ex. src=http:xxx.xxx.xx
what am I doing wrong. what should i put in the src= statement of my code??? Thank in advance for any help.

steve

Postby steve » Sat Jan 14, 2006 3:03 am

www.dyndns.org is another great site. You can even download a free client that will autoupdate your ip address with them.

As to richards post

"I tried no-ip and it recognizes the ip addresses, but I still have to go into my web page code and change the ip adress manually ex. src=http:xxx.xxx.xx
what am I doing wrong. what should i put in the src= statement of my code??? Thank in advance for any help"

dont put in the IP address put in your computer name instead. "http://your_computer_name.dyndns.org"

malun
Site Admin
Posts: 1495
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 1:29 pm

Postby malun » Thu Apr 27, 2006 7:57 pm

I have now made a guide that describes how to set up Yawcam together with a no-ip.com address.
You find the guide here:
http://www.yawcam.com/streamguide.php

/malun

fyis
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 4:48 pm

Any other suggestions?

Postby fyis » Thu Aug 10, 2006 4:55 pm

malun wrote:I have now made a guide that describes how to set up Yawcam together with a no-ip.com address.
You find the guide here:
http://www.yawcam.com/streamguide.php

/malun


I followed the streamguide, installed no-ip for my dynamic ip (do not use router), entered stream settings, enabled stream, and still see no image.
Any other suggestions?
Btw, capture & ftp upload works fine.
TIA.

surva
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Oct 12, 2006 11:34 pm

Postby surva » Fri Oct 13, 2006 12:09 am

Hi guys and girls. I'm new here. Nice to meet you all.

If you have a router, your router should have a setting that will automatically update your ip address, with that of the domain name you choose. Check your router manual to see if that function is available.

hasby
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 9:49 am

My configuration....and perfect job with IP dynamic.

Postby hasby » Fri Jan 11, 2008 10:18 am

in site www.dyndns.org registration new domain (free)
In Router DLINK with DDNS....and MODEM ADSL setup DDNS with new domain and password.

In this configuration IP dynamic is very static but not for FASTWEB and provider with NAT this solutions is not very good.

jase
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 3:22 pm

Postby jase » Thu Feb 07, 2008 3:27 pm

malun wrote:I have now made a guide that describes how to set up Yawcam together with a no-ip.com address.
You find the guide here:
http://www.yawcam.com/streamguide.php

/malun
I see no force public IP option. How can I set this up now with the latest version?

malun
Site Admin
Posts: 1495
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2004 1:29 pm

Postby malun » Fri Feb 08, 2008 6:50 pm

As you noticed the stream guide is outdated.
Instead follow the new http://www.yawcam.com/help/noipguide.php

/malun

jase
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 3:22 pm

Postby jase » Sat Feb 09, 2008 1:34 am

Thanks! All good now.

hjfbanker
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 12:06 am

no-ip setup with Multiple cameras

Postby hjfbanker » Wed May 20, 2009 8:54 am

I am going to setup two cameras and I currently use no-ip. How are the two ports needed for the two cameras configured. Are they configured at no-ip, in my router or where.

Thanks


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests